Fellows

Faculty Fellows

The Payne Faculty Fellows are drawn from across the University. From science, math, and engineering, to the social sciences, they are some of the finest researchers in the world.

DISCLAIMER: The opinions, beliefs, and viewpoints expressed are those of the Fellows alone, and do not reflect the opinions, beliefs, viewpoints, or official policies of the Payne Institute or Colorado School of Mines.

Angel Abbud-Madrid

Director, Center for Space Resources; Research Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Linda Ann Battalora

Teaching Professor,
Petroleum Engineering

Robert Braun

Associate Professor,
Mechanical Engineering

Lincoln Carr

Professor, Physics

Carol Dahl

Research Professor and Professor Emeritus,
Economics and Business

Elizabeth Van Wie Davis

Professor, Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

Graham Davis

Professor Emeritus,
Economics and Business

Mark Deinert

Associate Professor,
Mechanical Engineering

Roderick Eggert

Interim Division Director, Economics and Business; Professor & Viola Vestal Coulter Chair in Mineral Economics

Tulay Flamand

Assistant Professor,
Economics and Business

Ben Gilbert

Assistant Professor,
Economics and Business

Kathleen Hancock

Associate Professor and Graduate Director, Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences

Wendy Harrison

Professor, Geology and Geological Engineering

John Heilbrunn

Associate Professor, Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences

Elizabeth Holley

Assistant Professor,
Mining Engineering

Greg Jackson

Professor,
Mechanical Engineering

Zane Jobe

Research Associate Professor, Geology and Geological Engineering;
Director, Chevron Center of Research Excellence

Carolyn Koh

William K. Coors Distinguished Professor, Chemical and Biological Engineering

Werner Kuhr

Director, Center for Entrepreneurship and Innovation

Ian Lange

Program Director,
Mineral and Energy Economics;
Assistant Professor,
Economics and Business

Peter Maniloff

Assistant Professor,
Economics and Business

Salman Mohagheghi

Associate Professor,
Electrical Engineering

Alexandra Newman

Professor,
Mechanical Engineering

John Poate

Emeritus Senior Vice-President of Research

Amy Schweikert

Research Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Sridhar Seetharaman

Professor, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering; Director, Research and Strategic Initiatives, College of Applied Science and Engineering

Alan Sellinger

Associate Professor,
Chemistry

Kamini Singha

Professor and Ben Fryrear Endowed Chair for Innovation and Excellence; Associate Department Head, Geology and Geological Engineering; Interim Director, Hydrologic Science and Engineering

Jessica Smith

Co-Director, Humanitarian Engineering; Associate Professor, Engineering,
Design & Society

Nicole Smith

Assistant Professor,
Mining Engineering

Steven M. Smith

Assistant Professor,
Economics and Business

George Sowers

Professor of Practice, Mechanical Engineering

John Speer

John Henry Moore Professor of Physical Metallurgy; Director, Advanced Steel Processing and Products Research Center

Neal Sullivan

Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering; Director, Colorado Fuel Cell Center

Paulo Cesar Tebares-Velasco

Assistant Professor,
Mechanical Engineering

Marte Gutierrez

James R. Paden Chair and Distinguished Professor
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Svitlana Pylypenko

Assistant Professor
Department of Chemistry

Sumit Agarwal

Professor
Department of Chemical Engineering

Adrianne Kroepsch

Assistant Professor
Department of Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences

John Tilton

University Professor Emeritus
Department of Economics and Business

H. Sebnem Duzgun

Fred Banfield Distinguished Endowed Chair and Professor
Department of Mining Engineering

PK SEN

Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering

JARED CARBONE

Associate Professor
Department of Economics and Business

Stephen A. Sonnenberg

Professor, Geology and Geological Engineering
Charles Boettcher Distinguished Chair in Petroleum Geology

JOHN MCCRAY

Professor
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Dr. Dag Nummedal

Former Director, Colorado Energy Research Institute (retired)

Consultant to Colorado School of Mines

Non-resident Fellows

Our non-resident Fellows bring a wealth of insights to the work of the Institute. Together, they comprise one of the finest set of energy, environment, and natural resources experts in the world.

DISCLAIMER: The opinions, beliefs, and viewpoints expressed are those of the Fellows alone, and do not reflect the opinions, beliefs, viewpoints, or official policies of the Payne Institute or Colorado School of Mines.

Peri-Khan
Aqrawi-Whitcomb

Sustainable Development and Policy Consultant

Benjamin Attia

Research Analyst,
Wood Mackenzie

Will Blyth

Director, Oxford Energy Associates

Ben Caldecott

Director, Oxford Sustainable Finance Programme

James Cameron

Partner, SystemiQ
Chairman, Overseas Development Institute

Jim Cust

Economist, World Bank

David Daniels

Chief Energy Modeler, Office of Energy Analysis, U.S. Energy Information Administration, U.S. Department of Energy

Paul Deane

Research Fellow, Energy and Climate Policy, MaREI Centre, University College Cork

Eleanor Denny

Associate Professor, Economics, Trinity College Dublin, University of Dublin

Christopher Elvidge

Earth Observation Group, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information

Bassam Fattouh

Director, Oxford Institute for Energy Studies

Francesco
Fuso-Nerini

Assistant Professor, Division of Energy Systems Analysis,
Royal Institute of Technology

Alex Gilbert

Cofounder, SparkLibrary

Dolf Gielen

Director, Technology and Innovation, International Renewable Energy Agency

Andreas Goldthau

Professor, International Relations, Royal Holloway University of London

Steven Griffiths

Senior Vice President, Research and Development; Professor of Practice, Khalifa University of Science and Technology

Samantha Gross

Fellow in Foreign Policy, Brookings Institution; Cross-Brookings Initiative on Energy and Climate

Thomas Hale

Associate Professor, Global Public Policy; Director for China Engagement, Blavatnik School of Government, University of Oxford

Bjorn Hamso

Program Manager, Global Gas Flaring Reduction Partnership, World Bank Group

Arthur Hanna

Senior Managing Director, Energy, Accenture Strategy, Accenture

Charles Heaps

Senior Scientist, Stockholm Environment Institute-U.S.

Cullen Hendrix

Associate Professor, International Studies, Josef Korbel School of International Studies, University of Denver

Gavin Hilson

Chair of Sustainability in Business, University of Surrey

Paulina Jaramillo

Associate Professor, Engineering and Public Policy, Carnegie Mellon University

Robert Johnston

Chief Executive Officer,
Eurasia Group

Rory Johnston

Commodity Economist, Scotiabank

George Kararach

Lead Economist, African Development Bank

Carolyn Kissane

Academic Director and Clinical Associate Professor,
School of Professional Studies Center for Global Affairs,
New York University

Gregory Leng

Director, RETScreen International

David Livingston

Deputy Director, Climate
and Advanced Energy,
Atlantic Council

Iain MacGill

Associate Professor, School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications,
UNSW Sydney

Paasha Mahdavi

Assistant Professor, McCourt School of Public Policy, Georgetown University

Alex McLean

Partner, Head of Infrastructure, Construction and Utilities, Arthur Cox

Fernando Miralles-Wilhelm

Professor and Interim Director, Earth System Science Interdisciplinary Center, University of Maryland

Fersheed Mody

Director, Global R&D, Apache Exploration and Production Technology

Todd Moss

Senior Fellow, Center for
Global Development

William J. Nuttall

Professor of Energy,
The Open University

Joseph Nyangon

Postdoctoral Researcher in Energy Policy, Economics and Innovation, University of Delaware

Nadia Ouedraogo

Economic Affairs Officer, United Nations Economic Commission for Africa

Ian Parry

Principal Environmental Fiscal Policy Expert, Fiscal Affairs, International Monetary Fund

Michael Pollitt

Professor of Business Economics, Cambridge Judge Business School, University of Cambridge

Arvind Ravikumar

Post-doctoral Fellow, Energy Resources Engineering, Stanford University

Jun Rentschler

Economist, World Bank

Keywan Riahi

Director, IIASA Energy Program

Costa Samaras

Assistant Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University

Daniel Scholten

Assistant Professor Geopolitics of Renewables, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

Patricia Schouker

Energy Analyst; Founder and CEO, Energy Bridge Consulting; Associate Member, New College, Oxford University

David Shrier

Founder and CEO,
Distilled Analytics

Kartikeya Singh

Deputy Director, Wadhwani Chair in U.S.-India Policy Studies, Center for Strategic & International Studies

Jon Sohn

Director, U.S. Government Relations, Capital Power

Simone Tagliapietra

Energy and Climate Fellow, Bruegel; Senior Researcher, Fondazione Eni Enrico Mattei

Griffin Thompson

Director, Office of Electricity and Energy Efficiency, U.S. Department of State

Richard Tol

Professor, Department of Economics, University of Sussex

Michael Toman

Research Manager, Sustainable Development, Development Research Group, World Bank

Johannes Urpelainen

Prince Sultan bin Abdulaziz Professor of Energy, Resources and Environment, Johns Hopkins School of Advanced International Studies

Thijs Van de Graaf

Assistant Professor, International Politics,
Ghent University, Belgium

Eirik Wærness

Senior Vice President and Chief Economist, Equinor

Cyril Widdershoven

Founder, Verocy
Global Energy Market Expert

Frank Wouters

Director, EU GCC Clean Energy Technology Network

Sonia Yeh

Professor, Transport and Energy Systems, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

Hisham Zerriffi

Associate Professor, Forest Resources Management, University of British Columbia

Jeff D. Colgan

Richard Holbrooke Associate Professor of Political Science, Watson Institute of International  and Public Affairs, Brown University

Research Fellows

Steve Dahlke

PhD Candidate, Mineral and Energy Economics

Hang Deng

PhD Candidate, Geology

Tsisilile Igogo

PhD Candidate, Mineral and Energy Economics

Haeyeon Kim

PhD Candidate, Mineral and Energy Economics

Yuzhou Shen

PhD Candidate, Mineral and Energy Economics

Ensieh Shojaeddini

PhD Candidate, Mineral and Energy Economics

Jingqi Xu

PhD Candidate, Geology